Author Topic: Front Brake???  (Read 2318 times)

Offline (B)MX_4-Ever

  • Cliffhanger
  • *******
  • Posts: 520
Front Brake???
« on: July 29, 2008, 08:08:08 AM »
just wondering how I am supposed to set this up as I front brake. been studying it for a while and just cant figure it out... heres a pic.



also, it feels like its missing springs or something...but doesnt look like anything is missing...
« Last Edit: July 29, 2008, 08:09:51 AM by (B)MX_4-Ever »

Offline mare

  • GF Inhabitant
  • ********
  • Posts: 1729
  • tmp®
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2008, 08:19:50 AM »
what r the other parts u got with your brake :huh:

Offline (B)MX_4-Ever

  • Cliffhanger
  • *******
  • Posts: 520
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2008, 08:25:54 AM »
thats it...well, and another brake pad as well as a cable...what parts do i need?

Offline out~riding

  • GF Inhabitant
  • ********
  • Posts: 3224
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2008, 10:49:36 AM »
Well, thats a rear brake, the front one has an integrated barrel adjuster.
You can still use it at the front if you find a way to secure the cable.

Front version:




Offline mare

  • GF Inhabitant
  • ********
  • Posts: 1729
  • tmp®
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2008, 01:21:17 PM »
^ exactly, u need to find barrel adjuster. i think every local bike shop should have them. good luck  :beer:

Offline liquid134

  • Funky Chicken
  • ****
  • Posts: 75
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2008, 07:29:49 PM »
ok i thought we kinda just went over this.......check out my thread about pretty much the same thing. apparently its possible with the hardware u have. i talked to pat over at flatland fuel, and he said the same thing bout my 990 diacompe (i accidently ordered the rear setup)

Offline (B)MX_4-Ever

  • Cliffhanger
  • *******
  • Posts: 520
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2008, 09:28:39 PM »
ok i thought we kinda just went over this.......check out my thread about pretty much the same thing. apparently its possible with the hardware u have. i talked to pat over at flatland fuel, and he said the same thing bout my 990 diacompe (i accidently ordered the rear setup)

Im still really confused, even after reading that. Can you post a pic of what you did to make it work??

Offline liquid134

  • Funky Chicken
  • ****
  • Posts: 75
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2008, 12:28:55 AM »
well i havent done it yet, i just got my brake cable and lever in the mail today......so ill be tryin to figure that out tonight..........ya i would like a better pic or sumthin of it too, but for now im just goin to experiment and see what works.........and when i do, ill b sure to post pics....

Offline AK

  • GF Inhabitant
  • ********
  • Posts: 1085
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2008, 03:57:41 AM »
 You can just put the cable in that slot and bolt it up,Ive been doin this for years,i like this method cuz im lazy,its simple and it never caused me a problem..

 if you dont wanna do that you can use one of those aluminum cable end things in the slot ,they come with every cable,or at least slics...you might have to file the nub on it down..

 The cable will never pop out of that slot..the tension in the brake holds it in..

Offline (B)MX_4-Ever

  • Cliffhanger
  • *******
  • Posts: 520
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2008, 06:14:38 AM »
You can just put the cable in that slot and bolt it up,Ive been doin this for years,i like this method cuz im lazy,its simple and it never caused me a problem..

Im not sure what you mean. Is there any way you could send me a pic please? How do you bolt it??

Offline AK

  • GF Inhabitant
  • ********
  • Posts: 1085
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2008, 06:44:17 AM »


 like this man..it works fine believe me

Offline (B)MX_4-Ever

  • Cliffhanger
  • *******
  • Posts: 520
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2008, 06:47:27 AM »
how do u secure the cable in that slot?? mine keeps coming loose...

and i scratched up my handlebars a little bit puttin on my lever...

Offline liquid134

  • Funky Chicken
  • ****
  • Posts: 75
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #12 on: July 30, 2008, 06:52:51 AM »
im about to do mine and i got the idea. if u bought a cable new (i just got a slic cable) comes with a metal end to put on the outer cable (for cutting it shorter) put that on and then just like u see it in the picture, sept on the left its actually through the slot

Offline Yoda

  • Funky Chicken
  • ****
  • Posts: 70
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #13 on: August 16, 2008, 03:57:32 AM »
how do u secure the cable in that slot?? mine keeps coming loose...

and i scratched up my handlebars a little bit puttin on my lever...

Once there is tension, it will stay by itself.
If riding you stop, die you will.  It's not how hard the tricks are, it's how you make them look that counts.

Offline David (Toucan)

  • Free Speech? Nahhh
  • Team
  • GF Inhabitant
  • *****
  • Posts: 1884
Re: Front Brake???
« Reply #14 on: August 16, 2008, 05:16:21 AM »
dude... your cable is sooo smooth.

My end is all messed up and frayed... whats the secret?!
Bikes--> Put The Fun Between Your Legs