Nokia BMX Worlds 2005

     BMX Worlds 2005

We arived there at friday,then we built tent and went to skatepark.It was very sunny day,good weather to ride.There were 370 riders that were representing 30 countries.At friday there were only master practice and qualifier.Most of riders from this category was from German,Japan and France.I think that a lot of riders in this category could start i pro category because there were doing very interesting and complicated tricks.

When i woke up next day a heard very bad noise...It was raining.We thought that people that were organizing this,gonna build there something like tent above place for flatland,but there was´nt anything like that.I thought that it´s over because there was no flatland all day.But then i saw that riders started to ride in skatepark.Day was saved.At first there was master final.Fukumori Kenji has won.Then practice and eliminations of PRO´s has started.There were a few problems with music and not enough place to seat for people that wanted to watch it.But i have found a good place and made photos.I will send theme soon.Only 12 riders from 42 passed the eliminations and get permission to start in final.It was all for this day and it stoped raining.

Sunday was most important from all this days because everybody was waiting for PRO final.The winner was Michael Sommer from Austria,he told that he was completly suprised that he won.Also Viki Gomez had very good run,very complictaed trics on the front wheel.

And this is all.We are waiting for next worlds.Now there is only 1000km way home.


Click the image to see more ..

Pro:

1. Michael Sommer
2. Viki Gomez
3. Yamamoto Ryoji
4. Alex Jumelin
5. Nathan Penonzek
6. Hiroya Morizaki
7. Matt Wilhelm
8. Frank Lukas
9. Wolfgang Sauter
10. Martti Kuoppa
11. Yohei Uchino
12. Jesse Puente

Master:

1. Fukumori Kenji
2. Pal Varga
3. Luttenberg Jurgen
4. Haspeklo Milan
5. Reich Marcus
6. Alexandridis Alehandro
7. Mazan Tamas
8. Akiyama Daisuke
9. Chauvel Yannick
10. Loeser Stefan
11. Grossjohan Benjamin
12. Leblond John

Expert:

1. Katona Oenes
2. Dufek Michal
3. Bozso Csaba
4. Szajer Gergo
5. Chamberlain Paul
6. Durantini Lorenzo
7. Kiss Norbert
8. Andreev Max
9. Baloan Andras
10. Marsh Tom
11. Cziuk David

2nd of July 2005 - Piter

2005-07-02

RIDER OF THE MONTH
INTERVIEWS
EVENTS
REVIEWS
<

FOLLOW US

@globalflat
Instagram
@globalflat

LOOKING FOR MORE FLATLAND CONTENT?

NEWS FORUM GENERAL INFORMATION